Both Sides of the King's Singers (1976): Difference between revisions

From kingssing.com
(Created page with "{{subst:Album}} {{subst:Format}}")
 
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
== Track listing ==
== Track listing ==
'''''Side One - SONGS OF THE RENAISSANCE'''''
{| class="wikitable"  style="text-align: left; border-width=0;"
{| class="wikitable"  style="text-align: left; border-width=0;"
|-  
|-  
|1.
|1.
| La guerre
| [[Ding-a-dong/Killing me softly|Ding-a-dong/Killing me softly with his song]]
|-
|-
|2.
|2.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[Fool on the hill]]
|-  
|-  
|3.
|3.
| Come sirrah Jack ho!
| [[She's leaving home]]
|-
|-
|4.
|4.
| Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone
| [[Ob-la-di Ob-la-da (Runswick)|Ob-la-di Ob-la-da]]
|-  
|-  
|5.
|5.
| Contrappunto bestiale alla mente
| [[Song and dance man]]
|-
|-
|6.
|6.
| Valle, che de lamenti miei
| [[Billy boy]]
|-  
|-  
|7.
|7.
| La guerre
| [[Puppet on a string]]
|-
|-
|8.
|8.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[One day]]
|-  
|-  
|9.
|9.
| La guerre
| [[The mermaid]]
|-
|-
|10.
|10.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[The crown of roses]]
|-  
|-  
|11.
|11.
| La guerre
| [[Lass of Richmond Hill]]
|-
|-
|12.
|12.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[Now is the Month of Maying]]
|-  
|-  
|13.
|13.
| La guerre
| [[Weep, O mine eyes]]
|-
|-
|14.
|14.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[Matona mia cara]]
|-  
|-  
|15.
|15.
| La guerre
| [[The history of the flood]]
|-
|-
|16.
|16.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[Un gentil amoureux]]
|-  
|-  
|17.
|17.
| La guerre
| [[Pastime with good company]]
|-
|-
|18.
|18.
| This sweet and merry month of May
| [[Downderry down]]
|-  
|-  
|19.
|19.
| La guerre
| [[A little pretty bonny lass]]
|-
|20.
| This sweet and merry month of May
|}
|}


Line 76: Line 72:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|[[File:10th Anniversary Concert Vol. 1 1978 MMG LP front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|[[File:Both Sides of the King's Singers 1976 EMI LP front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|[[File:10th Anniversary Concert Vol. 1 1978 MMG LP back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|[[File:Both Sides of the King's Singers 1976 EMI LP back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|[[File:10th Anniversary Concert Vol. 1 1978 MMG LP side 2.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|[[File:Both Sides of the King's Singers 1976 EMI LP side 1.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] [[File:Both Sides of the King's Singers 1976 EMI LP side 2.jpg|frameless|100x100px]]
|LP
|LP
|Moss Music Group
|EMI
|MMG 1101
|EME 1004
|
|Australia
|}
|}
[[Category:Nigel Perrin]]
[[Category:Alastair Hume]]
[[Category:Alastair Thompson]]
[[Category:Anthony Holt]]
[[Category:Simon Carrington]]
[[Category:Brian Kay]]

Latest revision as of 16:46, 14 April 2024