Kids' Stuff (1986, re-released 2000): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Details == | |||
* Judi Dench, narrator | |||
* Narration compiled and devised by Jane McCulloch | |||
* Recorded at Abbey Road Studios, London | |||
* Producer: David Groves | |||
* Balance Engineer: David Flower | |||
* Special thanks to Gillian Newson and Simon Pritchard | |||
== Track listing == | == Track listing == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; border-width=0;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1. | |1. | ||
| | | [[Teddy bears' picnic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
| | | Furry Bear (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
| | | [[Humpty Dumpty - Old King Cole - The Grand Old Duke of York|Humpty Dumpty - Old King Cole - The grand old Duke of York]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4. | |4. | ||
| | | [[This old man]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | |5. | ||
| | | Wind on the hill (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6. | |6. | ||
| | | [[Over the hill and far away]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7. | |7. | ||
| | | The snowman (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8. | |8. | ||
| | | [[King John's Christmas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |9. | ||
| | | Cottleston pie (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
| | | [[The riddle song]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11. | |11. | ||
| | | [[Walking in the air]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
| | | Baby Sardine (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | |13. | ||
| | | [[Yellow submarine]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14. | |14. | ||
| | | The Island (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15. | |15. | ||
| | | [[The owl and the pussy cat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
| | | The land of the Bumbley Boo (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17. | |17. | ||
| | | [[Here we go down the line]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18. | |18. | ||
| | | The once was a King (spoken) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19. | |19. | ||
| | | [[Lavender blue]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20. | |20. | ||
| | | At the zoo (spoken) | ||
|- | |||
|21. | |||
|Little worm (spoken) | |||
|- | |||
|22. | |||
|[[Wendell the worm]] | |||
|- | |||
|23. | |||
|[[I know an old woman]] | |||
|- | |||
|24. | |||
|The frog (spoken) | |||
|- | |||
|25. | |||
|[[Frog went a'courtin']] | |||
|- | |||
|26. | |||
|[[We all stand together]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 103: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff LP front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 84: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff tape front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff tape back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff tape side 1.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] [[File:Kids Stuff tape side 2.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
|Cassette tape | |Cassette tape | ||
|EMI Angel | |EMI Angel | ||
| Line 100: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD club front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD club back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD club disc.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
|CD | |CD | ||
|EMI/BMG | |EMI/BMG | ||
| Line 108: | Line 135: | ||
|Club issue | |Club issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD disc.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
|CD | |CD | ||
|EMI | |EMI | ||
| Line 124: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kids Stuff CD KS front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 130: | Line 157: | ||
|king'singers | |king'singers | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2000 reissue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Kidsstuff 2000nobordercd.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 165: | ||
|Primarily Acapella | |Primarily Acapella | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2000 reissue | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Jeremy Jackman]] | |||
[[Category:Alastair Hume]] | |||
[[Category:Bob Chilcott]] | |||
[[Category:Anthony Holt]] | |||
[[Category:Simon Carrington]] | |||
[[Category:Colin Mason]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:08, 18 May 2024
Details
- Judi Dench, narrator
- Narration compiled and devised by Jane McCulloch
- Recorded at Abbey Road Studios, London
- Producer: David Groves
- Balance Engineer: David Flower
- Special thanks to Gillian Newson and Simon Pritchard
Track listing
| 1. | Teddy bears' picnic |
| 2. | Furry Bear (spoken) |
| 3. | Humpty Dumpty - Old King Cole - The grand old Duke of York |
| 4. | This old man |
| 5. | Wind on the hill (spoken) |
| 6. | Over the hill and far away |
| 7. | The snowman (spoken) |
| 8. | King John's Christmas |
| 9. | Cottleston pie (spoken) |
| 10. | The riddle song |
| 11. | Walking in the air |
| 12. | Baby Sardine (spoken) |
| 13. | Yellow submarine |
| 14. | The Island (spoken) |
| 15. | The owl and the pussy cat |
| 16. | The land of the Bumbley Boo (spoken) |
| 17. | Here we go down the line |
| 18. | The once was a King (spoken) |
| 19. | Lavender blue |
| 20. | At the zoo (spoken) |
| 21. | Little worm (spoken) |
| 22. | Wendell the worm |
| 23. | I know an old woman |
| 24. | The frog (spoken) |
| 25. | Frog went a'courtin' |
| 26. | We all stand together |