Street Songs (1998): Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{subst:Album}} {{subst:Format}}") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Details == | |||
* Evelyn Glennie, percussion | |||
* Street Songs was nominated for the 1999 CARA for Best Classical Album by CASA. | |||
* Release Date: June 16, 1998 | |||
* Recorded at Whitfield Street Studio, London, 1-3 October 1997 / 25 & 26 November 1997 | |||
== Track listing == | == Track listing == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; border-width=0;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1. | |1. | ||
| | | [[Poor Roger (Street Songs)]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Return of the moon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |2. | ||
| | | [[Return of the moon - In a far-off place|In a far-off place]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3. | |3. | ||
| | | [[Return of the moon - Prayer to the new moon|Prayer to the new moon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4. | |4. | ||
| | | [[Return of the moon - Blue mist like smoke|Blue mist like smoke]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5. | |5. | ||
| | | [[Return of the moon - Rainmaking with a bowstring|Rainmaking with a bowstring]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6. | |6. | ||
| | | [[Return of the moon - Song of the broken string|Song of the broken string]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7. | |7. | ||
| | | [[Oranges and lemons (Street Songs)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8. | |8. | ||
| | | [[Horizons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |9. | ||
| | | Reaching out | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Lalela Zulu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10. | |10. | ||
| | | [[Ilihubo (Chant)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11. | |11. | ||
| | | [[Mambabo! (Wow!)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12. | |12. | ||
| | | [[Lala mntwana (Sleep, child)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13. | |13. | ||
| | | [[Uhambo Ngesitimela (Train Journey)|Uhambo Ngesitimela (Train journey)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14. | |14. | ||
| | | [[Egoli (Johannesburg)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15. | |15. | ||
| | | [[Umdanso WaseGoli (Jo'burg Dance)|Umdanso WaseGoli (Jo'burg dance)]] | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16. | |16. | ||
| | | [[Green gravel (Street Songs)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17. | |17. | ||
| | | Giles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18. | |18. | ||
| | | [[Jenny Jones (Street Songs)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 89: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Street Songs CD front.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Street Songs CD back.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Street Songs CD disc.jpg|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |CD | ||
| | |RCA Victor Red Seal | ||
| | |09026 63175 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:David Hurley]] | |||
[[Category:Nigel Short]] | |||
[[Category:Paul Phoenix]] | |||
[[Category:Philip Lawson]] | |||
[[Category:Gabriel Crouch]] | |||
[[Category:Stephen Connolly]] | |||
Latest revision as of 06:01, 7 June 2024
Details
- Evelyn Glennie, percussion
- Street Songs was nominated for the 1999 CARA for Best Classical Album by CASA.
- Release Date: June 16, 1998
- Recorded at Whitfield Street Studio, London, 1-3 October 1997 / 25 & 26 November 1997
Track listing
| 1. | Poor Roger (Street Songs) |
| Return of the moon | |
| 2. | In a far-off place |
| 3. | Prayer to the new moon |
| 4. | Blue mist like smoke |
| 5. | Rainmaking with a bowstring |
| 6. | Song of the broken string |
| 7. | Oranges and lemons (Street Songs) |
| 8. | Horizons |
| 9. | Reaching out |
| Lalela Zulu | |
| 10. | Ilihubo (Chant) |
| 11. | Mambabo! (Wow!) |
| 12. | Lala mntwana (Sleep, child) |
| 13. | Uhambo Ngesitimela (Train journey) |
| 14. | Egoli (Johannesburg) |
| 15. | Umdanso WaseGoli (Jo'burg dance) |
| 16. | Green gravel (Street Songs) |
| 17. | Giles |
| 18. | Jenny Jones (Street Songs) |
Formats released
| Front image | Back image | Media Label | Format | Label | Number | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD | RCA Victor Red Seal | 09026 63175 2 |